Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice Overview

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related UK data protection legislation, Israel Gordon & Co Ltd. are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

We may collect information from you about other people, including but not limited to your employees, cast members &/or star performers who are insured for example under a Cancellation Non-Appearance, Casualty or Accident & Health Policy. Other examples may also include family members who may drive your car or who may be included on a Travel or Household Insurance Policy. If you provide us information about another person it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

If you have any questions related to this policy please Contact Us via the details below.

This Privacy Notice is effective October 2018.

Who we are

Gordon & Co is a trading name of Israel Gordon & Co Ltd.
First Night is a trading name of Israel Gordon & Co Ltd.

"Gordon & Co” (also referred to in this Notice as “we", "us", or "our") means Israel Gordon & Co Ltd.

Why we need and how we use your personal information

We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

We collect, use and store your personal information in order to fulfil requests for quotes, products and services as part of our insurance broking, claims handling and risk management business. It may also be used to verify your identity, to administer payments and to enable us to carry out anti-money laundering and other financial crime checks where required. If you pay by instalments your information may also be used to arrange credit.

The use of your data is essential for us to check your identity, to enable you to enter into an insurance contract and for the insurance to operate (in the event of a claim, for example). We may also use it to keep our records up to date, to notify you about changes to our service and to help us in the development of new products and services.

If you do not provide the information required we are unlikely to be able to arrange your insurance and may not be able to provide certain services to you.

We may monitor calls, emails, text messages, and other communications with you. When you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

Nature of personal information

Personal data is any information that may identify a living individual. We collect personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, employment details and other personal details depending on the nature of the insurance and other services we offer.

Sensitive personal data

We may collect, use and store sensitive personal information (also known as special categories of personal data) including but not limited to criminal convictions, medical conditions, race, ethnic origin, genetics and biometrics as necessary in relation to insurances such as Motor, Home, Travel, Health Insurance, Personal Accident, Medical Expenses following Personal Accident and Cancellation Non-Appearance Insurance. This information may be shared with the policyholder, any or all joint insureds, together with other interested parties including but not limited to, insurers, reinsurers, insurance product providers, our third-party service providers, insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, loss assessors, third party medical specialists, regulatory bodies, legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process.

How do we share your information?

We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, or where we are required to do so by law or regulation (e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime).

As an intermediary we must disclose personal information to insurance companies, underwriting agencies, business partners and other parties in order to provide our products and services and to enable you to enter into insurance contracts. Examples of other parties include other insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, loss assessors, third party medical specialists, regulatory bodies and legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process. We may also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register. We may pass information relating to your insurance policy and any incident to the operators of these registers, their agents and suppliers.

For motor insurance we share information with the Motor Insurance Database (MID) which may be used to establish whether a driver is insured to drive a vehicle and/or for preventing or detecting crime. If you are involved in an accident in the UK or abroad, the MID may be searched to obtain relevant policy information. You can find out more at www.mib.org.uk.

We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also disclose personal information to new owners of our business in the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition. Disclosure may also be made to enable company audits, regulatory inspections or to investigate a complaint, suspicion of fraud or a security threat.

We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes.

You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

Transfer of personal data outside the UK

Your data may be transferred outside the UK.

By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentially of personal information.

How long we keep information about you

We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide quotations, administer your insurances, offer renewal and respond to any claims or complaints (which may arise after the period of insurance has expired). Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

Your data protection rights

You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

If you want to invoke any of these rights please email or write to us. Please see the Contact Us section below for details.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please Contact Us using our details below.

If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office: The Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Phone: 08456 30 60 60 Website: www.ico.org.uk

Information from other sources

We may use legal public sources such as the electoral roll and other third party sources such as credit reference agencies to obtain information about you, for example to verify your identity or check your credit history.

We also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties. Some personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as insurance companies, other insurance intermediaries and motor vehicle licensing authorities. In some cases you will have previously submitted your personal information to them and given them approval to pass this information on for certain purposes.

Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. The latest version of this Notice can be found at www.gordonandco.co.uk.

Marketing

We do not undertake marketing, nor do we share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside Israel Gordon & Co Ltd.

Automated decision making

We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Notice or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:

Email: enquiries@gordonandco.co.uk
Address: 2 Sekforde Court,
217 St John Street,
London, EC1V 4LY
Telephone: 020 7251 2255
Fax: 020 7251 1477